Skip to content
HospiceCompare

Hospice market for funeral homes in West Virginia

18 hospices have an office in West Virginia and cared for 10,368 people with Medicare in 2024. See the hospices near your funeral home, ranked as partners:

The West Virginia market

Hospices18
Medicare patients in 202410,368+25% since 2014
Average family survey stars4.0 of 5Hospices that report
Average would definitely recommend89%Hospices that report

By ownership

  • For-profit: 6
  • Nonprofit: 9
  • Government: 1
  • Other ownership: 2

Medicare patients per year

All hospices here together, by CMS year.

20142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
2014: 8,285; 2015: 8,703; 2016: 9,008; 2017: 9,280; 2018: 9,700; 2019: 9,782; 2020: 9,872; 2021: 10,189; 2022: 10,351; 2023: 10,150; 2024: 10,368

CMS data, released August 2026. How we use it

Where the hospices are

Each dot is a hospice office, colored by ownership and sized by Medicare patients in 2024.

  • For-profit
  • Nonprofit
  • Government
  • Other ownership

Larger dot, more Medicare patients

Map of hospices

Largest hospices in 2024

By Medicare patients, the CMS count of people each hospice cared for. Size is not a measure of quality.

  1. 1HospicecareCharleston · Nonprofit2,483
  2. 2Amedisys Hospice CareMorgantown · For-profit1,317
  3. 3Hospice of the PanhandleKearneysville · Nonprofit1,209
  4. 4Hospice of Southern West VirginiaBeckley · Nonprofit1,096
  5. 5Hospice of HuntingtonHuntington · Nonprofit877
  6. 6West Virginia CaringArthurdale · Nonprofit740
  7. 7Valley HospiceWheeling · Nonprofit626
  8. 8Amedisys Hospice of ViennaVienna · For-profit527
  9. 9Dignity Hospice of Southern West VirginiaChapmanville · Nonprofit364
  10. 10Hospice Compassus - Southern West VirginiaPrinceton · For-profit294

Fastest-growing hospices

Compound annual growth in Medicare patients over three CMS years, for hospices with at least 30 patients in both years.

HospiceOwnership20212024Growth per year
Hospice of the PanhandleKearneysvilleNonprofit1,0401,209+5.1%
Hospice of HuntingtonHuntingtonNonprofit783877+3.9%
Amedisys Hospice CareMorgantownFor-profit1,2091,317+2.9%
West Virginia CaringArthurdaleNonprofit687740+2.5%
Valley HospiceWheelingNonprofit589626+2.1%
Journey HospiceSistersvilleGovernment9499+1.7%
Hospice of Southern West VirginiaBeckleyNonprofit1,0421,096+1.7%
Hospice of Barbour CountyBelingtonNonprofit281294+1.5%
Amedisys Hospice of ViennaViennaFor-profit518527+0.6%
Dignity Hospice of Southern West VirginiaChapmanvilleNonprofit361364+0.3%

CMS Post-Acute Care utilization data. CMS does not publish counts below 11. How we use it

Your local market, ranked

Enter your ZIP, city or address to see the hospices within 10, 25 or 50 miles on a map, ranked by size, distance, growth and family survey results.

Every hospice in West Virginia, by county