Skip to content
HospiceCompare

Hospice market for funeral homes in South Dakota

16 hospices have an office in South Dakota and cared for 4,393 people with Medicare in 2024. See the hospices near your funeral home, ranked as partners:

The South Dakota market

Hospices16
Medicare patients in 20244,393+73% since 2014
Average family survey stars3.8 of 5Hospices that report
Average would definitely recommend85%Hospices that report

By ownership

  • For-profit: 5
  • Nonprofit: 4
  • Government: 1
  • Other ownership: 6

Medicare patients per year

All hospices here together, by CMS year.

20142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
2014: 2,541; 2015: 2,593; 2016: 2,743; 2017: 2,807; 2018: 3,191; 2019: 3,657; 2020: 3,826; 2021: 4,138; 2022: 4,060; 2023: 4,117; 2024: 4,393

CMS data, released August 2026. How we use it

Where the hospices are

Each dot is a hospice office, colored by ownership and sized by Medicare patients in 2024.

  • For-profit
  • Nonprofit
  • Government
  • Other ownership

Larger dot, more Medicare patients

Map of hospices

Largest hospices in 2024

By Medicare patients, the CMS count of people each hospice cared for. Size is not a measure of quality.

  1. 1Avera @ HomeSioux Falls · Other ownership852
  2. 2Sanford HospiceSioux Falls · Nonprofit776
  3. 3Monument Health Home Plus HospiceRapid City · For-profit438
  4. 4Avera @ HomeMitchell · Other ownership364
  5. 5Aseracare HospiceSioux Falls · For-profit336
  6. 6Avera @ HomeYankton · Other ownership319
  7. 7Prairie Lakes HospiceWatertown · Nonprofit246
  8. 8Avera @ HomeAberdeen · Nonprofit233
  9. 9Stillwater Hospice of South DakotaRapid City · For-profit208
  10. 10Avera @ HomePierre · Other ownership183

Fastest-growing hospices

Compound annual growth in Medicare patients over three CMS years, for hospices with at least 30 patients in both years.

HospiceOwnership20212024Growth per year
Stillwater Hospice of South DakotaRapid CityFor-profit87208+33.7%
Huron Regional Medical CenterHuronNonprofit3153+19.6%
Avera @ HomePierreOther ownership111183+18.1%
Avera @ HomeYanktonOther ownership279319+4.6%
Avera @ HomeAberdeenNonprofit218233+2.2%
Avera @ HomeMitchellOther ownership343364+2.0%
Avera @ HomeSioux FallsOther ownership807852+1.8%
Sanford HospiceSioux FallsNonprofit736776+1.8%
Brookings Health SystemBrookingsGovernment7470+-1.8%
Monument Health Home Plus HospiceRapid CityFor-profit491438+-3.7%

CMS Post-Acute Care utilization data. CMS does not publish counts below 11. How we use it

Your local market, ranked

Enter your ZIP, city or address to see the hospices within 10, 25 or 50 miles on a map, ranked by size, distance, growth and family survey results.

Every hospice in South Dakota, by county