Skip to content
HospiceCompare

Hospice market for funeral homes in Puerto Rico

42 hospices have an office in Puerto Rico and cared for 8,804 people with Medicare in 2024. See the hospices near your funeral home, ranked as partners:

The Puerto Rico market

Hospices42
Medicare patients in 20248,804-13% since 2014
Average family survey stars2.0 of 5Hospices that report
Average would definitely recommend80%Hospices that report

By ownership

  • For-profit: 38
  • Nonprofit: 2
  • Other ownership: 2

Medicare patients per year

All hospices here together, by CMS year.

20142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
2014: 10,121; 2015: 10,075; 2016: 9,978; 2017: 9,160; 2018: 8,971; 2019: 9,442; 2020: 9,794; 2021: 7,281; 2022: 5,696; 2023: 5,871; 2024: 8,804

CMS data, released August 2026. How we use it

Where the hospices are

Each dot is a hospice office, colored by ownership and sized by Medicare patients in 2024.

  • For-profit
  • Nonprofit
  • Government
  • Other ownership

Larger dot, more Medicare patients

Map of hospices

Largest hospices in 2024

By Medicare patients, the CMS count of people each hospice cared for. Size is not a measure of quality.

  1. 1Hospicio La PazArecibo · For-profit1,057
  2. 2Programa De Servicios De Salud En El Hogar Y Hospicio San LucasPonce · Nonprofit1,050
  3. 3Quality Care HospiceJuana Diaz · For-profit1,022
  4. 4Hospicio Luz CelesteCaguas · Other ownership474
  5. 5Ascend HospiceSan Juan · For-profit472
  6. 6S & R HospiceIsabela · For-profit441
  7. 7Hospicio Santa RitaCabo Rojo · For-profit352
  8. 8Hospicio Gregoria AuffantSan Juan · For-profit296
  9. 9Hospicio Del OesteSan German · For-profit285
  10. 10Hospicio La MonserrateSabana Grande · For-profit233

Fastest-growing hospices

Compound annual growth in Medicare patients over three CMS years, for hospices with at least 30 patients in both years.

HospiceOwnership20212024Growth per year
Hospicio Luz CelesteCaguasOther ownership178474+38.6%
Hospicio Santa RitaCabo RojoFor-profit138352+36.6%
Quality Care HospiceJuana DiazFor-profit4051,022+36.1%
Hospicio Gregoria AuffantSan JuanFor-profit145296+26.9%
Ascend HospiceSan JuanFor-profit252472+23.3%
Hospicio Luz De EsperanzaManatiFor-profit88153+20.2%
Hospicio Del OesteSan GermanFor-profit178285+17.0%
Programa De Salud En El Hogar Y Hospicio GeminisCorozalFor-profit3551+13.4%
Hospicio Divina MisericordiaVega AltaFor-profit7294+9.3%
Mennonite HospiceAibonitoFor-profit93121+9.2%

CMS Post-Acute Care utilization data. CMS does not publish counts below 11. How we use it

Your local market, ranked

Enter your ZIP, city or address to see the hospices within 10, 25 or 50 miles on a map, ranked by size, distance, growth and family survey results.

Every hospice in Puerto Rico, by county