Skip to content
HospiceCompare

Hospice market for funeral homes in North Dakota

12 hospices have an office in North Dakota and cared for 3,974 people with Medicare in 2024. See the hospices near your funeral home, ranked as partners:

The North Dakota market

Hospices12
Medicare patients in 20243,974+102% since 2014
Average family survey stars4.0 of 5Hospices that report
Average would definitely recommend87%Hospices that report

By ownership

  • For-profit: 3
  • Nonprofit: 5
  • Other ownership: 4

Medicare patients per year

All hospices here together, by CMS year.

20142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
2014: 1,966; 2015: 1,974; 2016: 1,888; 2017: 2,118; 2018: 2,253; 2019: 2,686; 2020: 2,973; 2021: 3,524; 2022: 3,747; 2023: 3,927; 2024: 3,974

CMS data, released August 2026. How we use it

Where the hospices are

Each dot is a hospice office, colored by ownership and sized by Medicare patients in 2024.

  • For-profit
  • Nonprofit
  • Government
  • Other ownership

Larger dot, more Medicare patients

Map of hospices

Largest hospices in 2024

By Medicare patients, the CMS count of people each hospice cared for. Size is not a measure of quality.

  1. 1Hia HospiceFargo · Nonprofit2,243
  2. 2Ethos HospiceFargo · For-profit369
  3. 3Sanford Fargo HospiceFargo · Nonprofit332
  4. 4Caringedge Hospice of MinotMinot · For-profit267
  5. 5Sanford Home Care - HospiceMandan · Nonprofit266
  6. 6Chi Health at HomeBismarck · Nonprofit136
  7. 7Chi Health at Home - HospiceValley City · For-profit109
  8. 8Chi Health at Home - HospiceDickinson · Other ownership77
  9. 9Jamestown Regional Medical Center HospiceJamestown · Other ownership75
  10. 10Chi Health at Home - HospiceWilliston · Nonprofit51

Fastest-growing hospices

Compound annual growth in Medicare patients over three CMS years, for hospices with at least 30 patients in both years.

HospiceOwnership20212024Growth per year
Sanford Fargo HospiceFargoNonprofit218332+15.1%
Sanford Home Care - HospiceMandanNonprofit210266+8.2%
Ethos HospiceFargoFor-profit295369+7.7%
Caringedge Hospice of MinotMinotFor-profit218267+7.0%
Chi Health at Home - HospiceWillistonNonprofit4351+5.9%
Chi Health at HomeBismarckNonprofit117136+5.1%
Hia HospiceFargoNonprofit2,0432,243+3.2%
Chi Health at Home - HospiceValley CityFor-profit106109+0.9%
Chi Health at Home - HospiceDickinsonOther ownership9477+-6.4%
Jamestown Regional Medical Center HospiceJamestownOther ownership11675+-13.5%

CMS Post-Acute Care utilization data. CMS does not publish counts below 11. How we use it

Your local market, ranked

Enter your ZIP, city or address to see the hospices within 10, 25 or 50 miles on a map, ranked by size, distance, growth and family survey results.

Every hospice in North Dakota, by county