Skip to content
HospiceCompare

Hospice market for funeral homes in New Jersey

60 hospices have an office in New Jersey and cared for 36,684 people with Medicare in 2024. See the hospices near your funeral home, ranked as partners:

The New Jersey market

Hospices60
Medicare patients in 202436,684+37% since 2014
Average family survey stars3.1 of 5Hospices that report
Average would definitely recommend82%Hospices that report

By ownership

  • For-profit: 35
  • Nonprofit: 17
  • Other ownership: 8

Medicare patients per year

All hospices here together, by CMS year.

20142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
2014: 26,686; 2015: 27,239; 2016: 28,142; 2017: 30,566; 2018: 32,084; 2019: 33,286; 2020: 34,762; 2021: 34,220; 2022: 34,939; 2023: 34,881; 2024: 36,684

CMS data, released August 2026. How we use it

Where the hospices are

Each dot is a hospice office, colored by ownership and sized by Medicare patients in 2024.

  • For-profit
  • Nonprofit
  • Government
  • Other ownership

Larger dot, more Medicare patients

Map of hospices

Largest hospices in 2024

By Medicare patients, the CMS count of people each hospice cared for. Size is not a measure of quality.

  1. 1Serenity Hospice CareBordentown · For-profit3,588
  2. 2Samaritan Healthcare and HospiceMount Laurel · Nonprofit3,243
  3. 3Grace Healthcare ServicesEdison · For-profit2,631
  4. 4Barnabas Health Home Care and HospiceWest Orange · Other ownership1,853
  5. 5Atlantic Visiting NurseMorristown · Nonprofit1,575
  6. 6Valley HospiceParamus · Other ownership1,554
  7. 7Ennoble CareHackettstown · For-profit1,456
  8. 8Angelic HospicePleasantville · For-profit1,343
  9. 9Ascend HospiceCranford · For-profit1,020
  10. 10Bayada HospiceNorth Bergen · Nonprofit960

Fastest-growing hospices

Compound annual growth in Medicare patients over three CMS years, for hospices with at least 30 patients in both years.

HospiceOwnership20212024Growth per year
Affinity Care of NjBrickFor-profit101840+102.6%
Dove Hospice Services of New JerseyManalapanFor-profit84317+55.7%
Nj Health Hospice and Palliative CareVinelandFor-profit115369+47.5%
Vitality Hospice and Palliative CareBurlingtonFor-profit252640+36.4%
Ennoble CareHackettstownFor-profit8231,456+20.9%
Hospice at LsmnjEgg Harbor TownshipFor-profit177281+16.7%
Serenity Hospice CareBordentownFor-profit2,2793,588+16.3%
Community Care HospiceSomervilleNonprofit4468+15.6%
Angelic HospicePleasantvilleFor-profit9801,343+11.1%
Grace Healthcare ServicesEdisonFor-profit2,0272,631+9.1%

CMS Post-Acute Care utilization data. CMS does not publish counts below 11. How we use it

Your local market, ranked

Enter your ZIP, city or address to see the hospices within 10, 25 or 50 miles on a map, ranked by size, distance, growth and family survey results.

Every hospice in New Jersey, by county