Skip to content
HospiceCompare

Hospice market for funeral homes in Nevada

129 hospices have an office in Nevada and cared for 15,267 people with Medicare in 2024. See the hospices near your funeral home, ranked as partners:

The Nevada market

Hospices129
Medicare patients in 202415,267+88% since 2014
Average family survey stars3.2 of 5Hospices that report
Average would definitely recommend82%Hospices that report

By ownership

  • For-profit: 124
  • Nonprofit: 2
  • Other ownership: 3

Medicare patients per year

All hospices here together, by CMS year.

20142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
2014: 8,119; 2015: 8,796; 2016: 9,632; 2017: 10,894; 2018: 11,905; 2019: 12,936; 2020: 13,112; 2021: 14,015; 2022: 14,049; 2023: 14,120; 2024: 15,267

CMS data, released August 2026. How we use it

Where the hospices are

Each dot is a hospice office, colored by ownership and sized by Medicare patients in 2024.

  • For-profit
  • Nonprofit
  • Government
  • Other ownership

Larger dot, more Medicare patients

Map of hospices

Largest hospices in 2024

By Medicare patients, the CMS count of people each hospice cared for. Size is not a measure of quality.

  1. 1Nathan Adelson HospiceLas Vegas · Nonprofit3,109
  2. 2Infinity Hospice CareLas Vegas · For-profit1,152
  3. 3Procare Hospice of NevadaLas Vegas · For-profit805
  4. 4Southwest Medical Associates Hospice and Palliative CareLas Vegas · For-profit787
  5. 5GentivaReno · For-profit710
  6. 6Eden HospiceReno · For-profit587
  7. 7Infinity Hospice Care of RenoReno · For-profit544
  8. 8Renown Hospice CareReno · Nonprofit453
  9. 9Compassioncare Hospice of RenoReno · For-profit414
  10. 10Compassioncare HospiceLas Vegas · For-profit394

Fastest-growing hospices

Compound annual growth in Medicare patients over three CMS years, for hospices with at least 30 patients in both years.

HospiceOwnership20212024Growth per year
Uplift HospiceLas VegasFor-profit32263+101.8%
Hospice Services of RenoSparksFor-profit67280+61.1%
Advanced Home Health and Hospice of RenoRenoFor-profit114292+36.8%
Caring Professionals HospiceLas VegasFor-profit3462+22.2%
Procare Hospice of NevadaLas VegasFor-profit449805+21.5%
Comprehensive Hospice CareLas VegasFor-profit4172+20.6%
Galaxy HospiceLas VegasFor-profit4680+20.3%
Liberty Creek HospiceLas VegasFor-profit79132+18.7%
Summit View HospiceRenoFor-profit6092+15.3%
St Mary's Hospice of Northern NevadaRenoFor-profit218330+14.8%

CMS Post-Acute Care utilization data. CMS does not publish counts below 11. How we use it

Your local market, ranked

Enter your ZIP, city or address to see the hospices within 10, 25 or 50 miles on a map, ranked by size, distance, growth and family survey results.

Every hospice in Nevada, by county