Skip to content
HospiceCompare

Hospice market for funeral homes in Montana

32 hospices have an office in Montana and cared for 5,029 people with Medicare in 2024. See the hospices near your funeral home, ranked as partners:

The Montana market

Hospices32
Medicare patients in 20245,029+31% since 2014
Average family survey stars4.0 of 5Hospices that report
Average would definitely recommend88%Hospices that report

By ownership

  • For-profit: 12
  • Nonprofit: 7
  • Government and nonprofit: 1
  • Other ownership: 12

Medicare patients per year

All hospices here together, by CMS year.

20142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
2014: 3,849; 2015: 4,028; 2016: 4,183; 2017: 4,510; 2018: 4,688; 2019: 5,158; 2020: 4,985; 2021: 5,216; 2022: 5,038; 2023: 4,829; 2024: 5,029

CMS data, released August 2026. How we use it

Where the hospices are

Each dot is a hospice office, colored by ownership and sized by Medicare patients in 2024.

  • For-profit
  • Nonprofit
  • Government
  • Other ownership

Larger dot, more Medicare patients

Map of hospices

Largest hospices in 2024

By Medicare patients, the CMS count of people each hospice cared for. Size is not a measure of quality.

  1. 1Peace Hospice of MontanaGreat Falls · Other ownership490
  2. 2Stillwater HospiceBillings · For-profit450
  3. 3Partners in Home Care HospiceMissoula · Nonprofit444
  4. 4Compassus Hospice BillingsBillings · For-profit345
  5. 5Logan Health HospiceKalispell · Nonprofit326
  6. 6Enhabit HospiceHelena · For-profit304
  7. 7Riverstone HealthBillings · Government and nonprofit253
  8. 8Hospice of St Peters Comm HospHelena · Nonprofit243
  9. 9Enhabit Hospice of BozemanBozeman · Other ownership232
  10. 10Big Sky HospiceMissoula · Other ownership214

Fastest-growing hospices

Compound annual growth in Medicare patients over three CMS years, for hospices with at least 30 patients in both years.

HospiceOwnership20212024Growth per year
Trek HealthcareMissoulaOther ownership52111+28.8%
Stillwater of HospiceBozemanFor-profit72150+27.7%
Hestia Home AdvantageMissoulaFor-profit4280+24.0%
Stillwater HospiceButteOther ownership66118+21.4%
St Johns United HospiceBillingsOther ownership144176+6.9%
Senior SolutionsButteFor-profit7792+6.1%
Stillwater HospiceBillingsFor-profit378450+6.0%
Big Sky HospiceMissoulaOther ownership183214+5.4%
Bitterroot Health - HospiceHamiltonOther ownership157170+2.7%
Partners in Home Care HospiceMissoulaNonprofit422444+1.7%

CMS Post-Acute Care utilization data. CMS does not publish counts below 11. How we use it

Your local market, ranked

Enter your ZIP, city or address to see the hospices within 10, 25 or 50 miles on a map, ranked by size, distance, growth and family survey results.

Every hospice in Montana, by county