Skip to content
HospiceCompare

Hospice market for funeral homes in Minnesota

77 hospices have an office in Minnesota and cared for 31,632 people with Medicare in 2024. See the hospices near your funeral home, ranked as partners:

The Minnesota market

Hospices77
Medicare patients in 202431,632+81% since 2014
Average family survey stars3.7 of 5Hospices that report
Average would definitely recommend86%Hospices that report

By ownership

  • For-profit: 31
  • Nonprofit: 38
  • Government: 4
  • Other ownership: 4

Medicare patients per year

All hospices here together, by CMS year.

20142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
2014: 17,468; 2015: 18,842; 2016: 20,014; 2017: 21,166; 2018: 22,511; 2019: 23,942; 2020: 26,403; 2021: 27,967; 2022: 28,735; 2023: 30,172; 2024: 31,632

CMS data, released August 2026. How we use it

Where the hospices are

Each dot is a hospice office, colored by ownership and sized by Medicare patients in 2024.

  • For-profit
  • Nonprofit
  • Government
  • Other ownership

Larger dot, more Medicare patients

Map of hospices

Largest hospices in 2024

By Medicare patients, the CMS count of people each hospice cared for. Size is not a measure of quality.

  1. 1Allina Health Hospice & Palliative CareMinneapolis · Nonprofit3,207
  2. 2St Croix HospiceOakdale · Other ownership2,557
  3. 3Park Nicollet Methodist HospitalSt Louis Park · Nonprofit1,404
  4. 4Healthpartners Hospice and Palliatice CareBloomington · Other ownership1,271
  5. 5Brighton HospiceSt Louis Park · For-profit1,261
  6. 6Essentia Health St Mary's Hospice & Palliative Care ServicesDuluth · Nonprofit1,220
  7. 7Accentcare Fairview Hospice - WestSaint Paul · Nonprofit1,208
  8. 8Grace HospiceMinneapolis · Nonprofit1,150
  9. 9Mayo Clinic HospiceRochester · Nonprofit993
  10. 10Moments HospiceSaint Cloud · For-profit974

Fastest-growing hospices

Compound annual growth in Medicare patients over three CMS years, for hospices with at least 30 patients in both years.

HospiceOwnership20212024Growth per year
Minnesota HospiceLakevilleFor-profit196678+51.2%
Hospice of the MidwestWoodburyFor-profit252790+46.4%
Moments HospiceHermantownFor-profit64194+44.7%
Moments HospiceSaint CloudFor-profit369974+38.2%
Moments HospiceRochesterFor-profit75190+36.3%
Lifesprk HospiceSt Louis ParkFor-profit247576+32.6%
Grace HospiceMinneapolisNonprofit6521,150+20.8%
St Croix HospiceGrand RapidsFor-profit597913+15.2%
Mayo Clinic HospiceRochesterNonprofit669993+14.1%
Vivie HospiceAlexandriaNonprofit506691+10.9%

CMS Post-Acute Care utilization data. CMS does not publish counts below 11. How we use it

Your local market, ranked

Enter your ZIP, city or address to see the hospices within 10, 25 or 50 miles on a map, ranked by size, distance, growth and family survey results.

Every hospice in Minnesota, by county