Skip to content
HospiceCompare

Hospice market for funeral homes in Michigan

175 hospices have an office in Michigan and cared for 65,163 people with Medicare in 2024. See the hospices near your funeral home, ranked as partners:

The Michigan market

Hospices175
Medicare patients in 202465,163+41% since 2014
Average family survey stars3.7 of 5Hospices that report
Average would definitely recommend84%Hospices that report

By ownership

  • For-profit: 128
  • Nonprofit: 39
  • Government and nonprofit: 1
  • Government: 1
  • Other ownership: 6

Medicare patients per year

All hospices here together, by CMS year.

20142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
2014: 46,241; 2015: 48,889; 2016: 50,425; 2017: 53,411; 2018: 55,102; 2019: 56,777; 2020: 59,510; 2021: 60,623; 2022: 60,871; 2023: 61,792; 2024: 65,163

CMS data, released August 2026. How we use it

Where the hospices are

Each dot is a hospice office, colored by ownership and sized by Medicare patients in 2024.

  • For-profit
  • Nonprofit
  • Government
  • Other ownership

Larger dot, more Medicare patients

Map of hospices

Largest hospices in 2024

By Medicare patients, the CMS count of people each hospice cared for. Size is not a measure of quality.

  1. 1Corewell Health Hospice & Palliative Care - West MichiganGrand Rapids · Nonprofit2,793
  2. 2Mclaren HospiceDavison · Nonprofit2,642
  3. 3Centrica Care NavigatorsKalamazoo · Nonprofit2,532
  4. 4Residential HospiceTroy · For-profit2,172
  5. 5Beaumont HospiceTroy · For-profit1,771
  6. 6Faith Hospice at Trillium WoodsByron Center · Nonprofit1,700
  7. 7Henry Ford HospiceDetroit · Nonprofit1,698
  8. 8Seasons Hospice & Palliative Care of MichiganMadison Heights · For-profit1,640
  9. 9Angela Hospice Home CareLivonia · Nonprofit1,569
  10. 10Hospice of Southeastern MichiganSouthfield · Other ownership1,460

Fastest-growing hospices

Compound annual growth in Medicare patients over three CMS years, for hospices with at least 30 patients in both years.

HospiceOwnership20212024Growth per year
Amara HospiceSaginawFor-profit33261+99.2%
Compassionate Hospice CareBrightonFor-profit38148+57.3%
Harmony Home Health and Hospice CareSaginawFor-profit51176+51.1%
Advisacare Solutions of Northern MichiganCharlevoixNonprofit43146+50.3%
Advisacare HospiceTroyFor-profit67192+42.0%
Oakland HospiceWest BloomfieldFor-profit57156+39.9%
Aspirus at HomeHancockNonprofit84221+38.1%
West Michigan HospiceCaledoniaFor-profit50123+35.0%
Compassus - KalamazooPortageNonprofit108253+32.8%
Crossbridge HospiceKentwoodFor-profit72166+32.1%

CMS Post-Acute Care utilization data. CMS does not publish counts below 11. How we use it

Your local market, ranked

Enter your ZIP, city or address to see the hospices within 10, 25 or 50 miles on a map, ranked by size, distance, growth and family survey results.

Every hospice in Michigan, by county