Skip to content
HospiceCompare

Hospice market for funeral homes in Maryland

25 hospices have an office in Maryland and cared for 21,625 people with Medicare in 2024. See the hospices near your funeral home, ranked as partners:

The Maryland market

Hospices25
Medicare patients in 202421,625+44% since 2014
Average family survey stars3.3 of 5Hospices that report
Average would definitely recommend83%Hospices that report

By ownership

  • For-profit: 5
  • Nonprofit: 13
  • Other ownership: 7

Medicare patients per year

All hospices here together, by CMS year.

20142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
2014: 15,011; 2015: 15,781; 2016: 16,733; 2017: 17,736; 2018: 18,980; 2019: 19,707; 2020: 20,876; 2021: 20,861; 2022: 21,347; 2023: 21,272; 2024: 21,625

CMS data, released August 2026. How we use it

Where the hospices are

Each dot is a hospice office, colored by ownership and sized by Medicare patients in 2024.

  • For-profit
  • Nonprofit
  • Government
  • Other ownership

Larger dot, more Medicare patients

Map of hospices

Largest hospices in 2024

By Medicare patients, the CMS count of people each hospice cared for. Size is not a measure of quality.

  1. 1Gilchrist Hospice CareHunt Valley · Nonprofit5,187
  2. 2Hospice of the ChesapeakePasadena · Nonprofit2,400
  3. 3BridginglifeWestminster · Nonprofit2,136
  4. 4Amedisys Hospice of Greater ChesapeakeRosedale · For-profit1,554
  5. 5Frederick Health HospiceFrederick · Nonprofit1,292
  6. 6Coastal HospiceSalisbury · Nonprofit1,226
  7. 7Hospice of Washington CountyHagerstown · Other ownership1,009
  8. 8Jewish Social Service Agency HospiceRockville · Nonprofit834
  9. 9Luminis Health Gilchrist Life Care InstituteAnnapolis · Other ownership691
  10. 10Stella MarisTimonium · Other ownership655

Fastest-growing hospices

Compound annual growth in Medicare patients over three CMS years, for hospices with at least 30 patients in both years.

HospiceOwnership20212024Growth per year
Hospice of the ChesapeakeWaldorfNonprofit320596+23.0%
Amedisys HospiceLargoOther ownership125211+19.1%
Stella MarisTimoniumOther ownership501655+9.3%
Upmc Western MarylandCumberlandNonprofit212277+9.3%
BridginglifeWestminsterNonprofit1,6502,136+9.0%
Frederick Health HospiceFrederickNonprofit1,0921,292+5.8%
Hospice of the ChesapeakePrince FrederickNonprofit317333+1.7%
Hospice of Garrett CountyOaklandOther ownership148153+1.1%
Gilchrist Hospice CareHunt ValleyNonprofit5,0615,187+0.8%
Coastal HospiceSalisburyNonprofit1,2221,226+0.1%

CMS Post-Acute Care utilization data. CMS does not publish counts below 11. How we use it

Your local market, ranked

Enter your ZIP, city or address to see the hospices within 10, 25 or 50 miles on a map, ranked by size, distance, growth and family survey results.

Every hospice in Maryland, by county