Skip to content
HospiceCompare

Hospice market for funeral homes in Illinois

150 hospices have an office in Illinois and cared for 59,921 people with Medicare in 2024. See the hospices near your funeral home, ranked as partners:

The Illinois market

Hospices150
Medicare patients in 202459,921+45% since 2014
Average family survey stars3.5 of 5Hospices that report
Average would definitely recommend84%Hospices that report

By ownership

  • For-profit: 101
  • Nonprofit: 33
  • Government and nonprofit: 3
  • Government: 5
  • Other ownership: 8

Medicare patients per year

All hospices here together, by CMS year.

20142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
2014: 41,226; 2015: 44,310; 2016: 46,283; 2017: 49,407; 2018: 51,172; 2019: 52,957; 2020: 57,161; 2021: 58,331; 2022: 57,705; 2023: 58,142; 2024: 59,921

CMS data, released August 2026. How we use it

Where the hospices are

Each dot is a hospice office, colored by ownership and sized by Medicare patients in 2024.

  • For-profit
  • Nonprofit
  • Government
  • Other ownership

Larger dot, more Medicare patients

Map of hospices

Largest hospices in 2024

By Medicare patients, the CMS count of people each hospice cared for. Size is not a measure of quality.

  1. 1Advocate HospiceOak Brook · Government and nonprofit2,980
  2. 2Journeycare - BarringtonBarrington · Nonprofit2,503
  3. 3Lightways Hospice and Serious Illness CareJoliet · Nonprofit2,418
  4. 4Accentcare Hospice & Palliative Care of IllinoisRosemont · For-profit2,276
  5. 5Residential HospiceLisle · Other ownership1,885
  6. 6Suncrest Hospice IllinoisNorthbrook · For-profit1,718
  7. 7Unity Hospice of ChicagolandChicago · For-profit1,647
  8. 8Hospice of Southern IllinoisBelleville · Nonprofit1,555
  9. 9Residential HospiceNorthbrook · Nonprofit1,416
  10. 10Osf HospicePeoria · Nonprofit1,292

Fastest-growing hospices

Compound annual growth in Medicare patients over three CMS years, for hospices with at least 30 patients in both years.

HospiceOwnership20212024Growth per year
Amenity Health CareAddisonFor-profit30234+98.3%
Haven Hospice IlMarshallFor-profit33189+78.9%
Breeze HospiceShilohFor-profit49174+52.6%
United HospicePark RidgeFor-profit104303+42.8%
St Croix Hospice LombardLombardFor-profit261649+35.5%
St Croix HospiceRockfordFor-profit87207+33.5%
Chicago Hope & Palliative HealthcarePalos HillsFor-profit43100+32.5%
Capital Hospice & Palliative CareOakbrook TerraceFor-profit148332+30.9%
GentivaSpringfieldFor-profit294646+30.0%
Suncrest Hospice IllinoisNorthbrookFor-profit8441,718+26.7%

CMS Post-Acute Care utilization data. CMS does not publish counts below 11. How we use it

Your local market, ranked

Enter your ZIP, city or address to see the hospices within 10, 25 or 50 miles on a map, ranked by size, distance, growth and family survey results.

Every hospice in Illinois, by county