Skip to content
HospiceCompare

Hospice market for funeral homes in Hawaii

12 hospices have an office in Hawaii and cared for 6,491 people with Medicare in 2024. See the hospices near your funeral home, ranked as partners:

The Hawaii market

Hospices12
Medicare patients in 20246,491+31% since 2014
Average family survey stars4.0 of 5Hospices that report
Average would definitely recommend89%Hospices that report

By ownership

  • For-profit: 4
  • Nonprofit: 8

Medicare patients per year

All hospices here together, by CMS year.

20142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
2014: 4,964; 2015: 5,222; 2016: 5,408; 2017: 5,912; 2018: 5,981; 2019: 6,153; 2020: 6,429; 2021: 6,198; 2022: 6,061; 2023: 6,138; 2024: 6,491

CMS data, released August 2026. How we use it

Where the hospices are

Each dot is a hospice office, colored by ownership and sized by Medicare patients in 2024.

  • For-profit
  • Nonprofit
  • Government
  • Other ownership

Larger dot, more Medicare patients

Map of hospices

Largest hospices in 2024

By Medicare patients, the CMS count of people each hospice cared for. Size is not a measure of quality.

  1. 1Bristol Hospice - HawaiiHonolulu · For-profit2,151
  2. 2Islands HospiceHonolulu · Nonprofit1,044
  3. 3St Francis HospiceHonolulu · Nonprofit729
  4. 4Malama Ola Health ServicesHonolulu · For-profit590
  5. 5Hospice MauiWailuku · Nonprofit520
  6. 6DBA Hawai'i Care ChoicesHilo · Nonprofit459
  7. 7Navian HawaiiHonolulu · Nonprofit427
  8. 8Kauai HospiceLihue · Nonprofit258
  9. 9Hospice of KonaKailua Kona · Nonprofit177
  10. 10North Hawaii HospiceKamuela · For-profit92

Fastest-growing hospices

Compound annual growth in Medicare patients over three CMS years, for hospices with at least 30 patients in both years.

HospiceOwnership20212024Growth per year
Bristol Hospice - HawaiiHonoluluFor-profit1,2552,151+19.7%
Malama Ola Health ServicesHonoluluFor-profit482590+7.0%
Hospice MauiWailukuNonprofit463520+3.9%
Kauai HospiceLihueNonprofit240258+2.4%
DBA Hawai'i Care ChoicesHiloNonprofit450459+0.7%
Hospice of KonaKailua KonaNonprofit179177+-0.4%
St Francis HospiceHonoluluNonprofit875729+-5.9%
Islands HospiceHonoluluNonprofit1,4761,044+-10.9%
North Hawaii HospiceKamuelaFor-profit13492+-11.8%
Navian HawaiiHonoluluNonprofit644427+-12.8%

CMS Post-Acute Care utilization data. CMS does not publish counts below 11. How we use it

Your local market, ranked

Enter your ZIP, city or address to see the hospices within 10, 25 or 50 miles on a map, ranked by size, distance, growth and family survey results.

Every hospice in Hawaii, by county