Skip to content
HospiceCompare

Hospice market for funeral homes in Arkansas

45 hospices have an office in Arkansas and cared for 21,803 people with Medicare in 2024. See the hospices near your funeral home, ranked as partners:

The Arkansas market

Hospices45
Medicare patients in 202421,803+49% since 2014
Average family survey stars4.0 of 5Hospices that report
Average would definitely recommend87%Hospices that report

By ownership

  • For-profit: 27
  • Nonprofit: 15
  • Other ownership: 3

Medicare patients per year

All hospices here together, by CMS year.

20142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
2014: 14,629; 2015: 15,630; 2016: 16,059; 2017: 17,364; 2018: 18,035; 2019: 18,861; 2020: 18,989; 2021: 19,880; 2022: 20,589; 2023: 20,744; 2024: 21,803

CMS data, released August 2026. How we use it

Where the hospices are

Each dot is a hospice office, colored by ownership and sized by Medicare patients in 2024.

  • For-profit
  • Nonprofit
  • Government
  • Other ownership

Larger dot, more Medicare patients

Map of hospices

Largest hospices in 2024

By Medicare patients, the CMS count of people each hospice cared for. Size is not a measure of quality.

  1. 1Arkansas HospiceNorth Little Rock · Nonprofit2,607
  2. 2Hospice Home CareLittle Rock · For-profit2,203
  3. 3Circle of Life HospiceSpringdale · Nonprofit1,980
  4. 4GentivaLittle Rock · For-profit1,707
  5. 5Heart of HospiceFort Smith · For-profit1,081
  6. 6Legacy Hospice of North ArkansasSalem · For-profit959
  7. 7Mercy HospiceFort Smith · Nonprofit764
  8. 8St Bernards Regional Med Ctr HJonesboro · Nonprofit726
  9. 9Baptist Health Hospice Little RockLittle Rock · Nonprofit661
  10. 10GentivaHot Springs · For-profit643

Fastest-growing hospices

Compound annual growth in Medicare patients over three CMS years, for hospices with at least 30 patients in both years.

HospiceOwnership20212024Growth per year
GentivaBatesvilleFor-profit168325+24.6%
Elite HospiceHot SpringsFor-profit161271+19.0%
GentivaEl DoradoFor-profit87137+16.3%
Enhabit HospiceMagnoliaFor-profit83130+16.1%
GentivaForrest CityFor-profit169263+15.9%
GentivaLittle RockFor-profit1,1531,707+14.0%
Legacy Hospice of North ArkansasSalemFor-profit648959+14.0%
Hospice Home Care of MonticelloMonticelloFor-profit270382+12.3%
Elite HospiceSpringdaleFor-profit266361+10.7%
Hospice of the HillsHarrisonNonprofit120157+9.4%

CMS Post-Acute Care utilization data. CMS does not publish counts below 11. How we use it

Your local market, ranked

Enter your ZIP, city or address to see the hospices within 10, 25 or 50 miles on a map, ranked by size, distance, growth and family survey results.

Every hospice in Arkansas, by county