Skip to content
HospiceCompare

Hospice market for funeral homes in Arizona

188 hospices have an office in Arizona and cared for 48,705 people with Medicare in 2024. See the hospices near your funeral home, ranked as partners:

The Arizona market

Hospices188
Medicare patients in 202448,705+89% since 2014
Average family survey stars3.7 of 5Hospices that report
Average would definitely recommend85%Hospices that report

By ownership

  • For-profit: 158
  • Nonprofit: 8
  • Other ownership: 22

Medicare patients per year

All hospices here together, by CMS year.

20142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
2014: 25,803; 2015: 26,671; 2016: 28,987; 2017: 31,134; 2018: 33,718; 2019: 36,057; 2020: 40,040; 2021: 42,757; 2022: 43,594; 2023: 45,558; 2024: 48,705

CMS data, released August 2026. How we use it

Where the hospices are

Each dot is a hospice office, colored by ownership and sized by Medicare patients in 2024.

  • For-profit
  • Nonprofit
  • Government
  • Other ownership

Larger dot, more Medicare patients

Map of hospices

Largest hospices in 2024

By Medicare patients, the CMS count of people each hospice cared for. Size is not a measure of quality.

  1. 1Hospice of the Valley - West (031515)Peoria · Nonprofit4,325
  2. 2Hospice of the Valley EastGilbert · Nonprofit3,896
  3. 3Hospice of the Valley - CentralPhoenix · Other ownership2,996
  4. 4Scottsdale Hospice of the ValleyScottsdale · Nonprofit2,494
  5. 5Casa De La Luz HospiceTucson · Other ownership1,241
  6. 6T M C Hospice Aka Peppi's HouseTucson · Other ownership1,163
  7. 7Hospice of the WestPhoenix · For-profit1,073
  8. 8Stillwater HospicePhoenix · For-profit995
  9. 9Aegis HospiceMesa · For-profit931
  10. 10Maggie's HospicePrescott · For-profit880

Fastest-growing hospices

Compound annual growth in Medicare patients over three CMS years, for hospices with at least 30 patients in both years.

HospiceOwnership20212024Growth per year
Catalina HospiceTucsonFor-profit36544+147.2%
Bliss HospicePhoenixFor-profit30222+94.9%
Arizona Life Hospice - YavapaiPrescottFor-profit55364+87.7%
Stillwater HospicePhoenixFor-profit156995+85.5%
Billet Hospice Inc- PeoriaPeoriaFor-profit41244+81.2%
Uplift HospiceScottsdaleFor-profit88471+74.9%
Holy Cross HospiceMesaFor-profit32131+60.0%
Anthem Hospice CareMesaFor-profit55208+55.8%
Desert Valley HospicePhoenixFor-profit97278+42.0%
Noble Hospice and Palliative CareMesaFor-profit247702+41.6%

CMS Post-Acute Care utilization data. CMS does not publish counts below 11. How we use it

Your local market, ranked

Enter your ZIP, city or address to see the hospices within 10, 25 or 50 miles on a map, ranked by size, distance, growth and family survey results.

Every hospice in Arizona, by county